Operating with integrity

Privacy Policy

QCoal Group and its related bodies corporate (QCoal, we or us) has developed this Privacy Policy to document how we manage personal information. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website.

Collection of personal information

QCoal Group does not collect personally identifying data from this website except when specifically and knowingly provided by you. We log all user internet protocol (“IP”) addresses for the purpose of compiling site demographic data and monitoring usage and performance of this website. Some information may be recorded passively while you use this website.

We may make use of ‘cookies’ to gather data to understand how visitors use this website. This information may include (and may not be limited to) browser type, geographical location and operating system metrics. The recorded data is used anonymously.

Collection, storage, use and disclosure

We only collect personal information from you for purposes that are reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and for any other purpose that you have expressly or impliedly consented to. We may ask you to provide personal information if you submit feedback to this site. We will only do this to meet your needs (eg. answer a question), to meet our needs (eg. demographic analysis) or if required by law.

We may disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use it for. We may disclose your personal information to third parties depending on the function or activity for which we collect your personal information or for legal or regulatory purposes.


You may request details of personal information we hold about you as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We may also refuse to provide information we hold as set out in the Act.


If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by email: The General Manager – Stakeholder Relations on info@qcoal.com.au with details of the breach. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation.

Website links

The QCoal website may contain links to third party websites operated by others. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. QCoal is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those websites. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of any third party website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time without notice. Any updated versions will be posted on this website and will be effective from the date of posting.

Data security

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information supplied by you through this website from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


By visiting this website, submitting your personal data to this website and communicating with us you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.